Skip to main content

Table 1 Sample sizes and data subsets

From: Identifying the homology of the short human pisiform and its lost ossification center

Taxonomic groupAllPisiform-calcaneusPisiform-dentitionCalcaneus-dentition
Human83484580
Chimpanzee281190188273
Bonobo39232238
Gorilla203124133185
Orangutan74545670
Gibbon and Siamang88497364
Macaque139134129134
Total907622646844
  1. Sample sizes by taxonomic group for all specimens and subsets of specimens by available skeletal material. Skeletal specimens did not always preserve a pisiform, calcaneus, and dentition. Data were collected from specimens with at least two of the three skeletal elements and recorded into data subsets based on the material present. Individuals were included in all data subsets for which material was available.